Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy is an electronic contract formulated according to the Information Technology Act, 2000. The rules stated there and under the amended provisions related to the electronic documents in several statues are amended by the IT act 2000. The electronic version of privacy policy does not require any type of physical, electronic or digital signature.

It is a legally binding document between you and the XChatlines and the terms mentioned in this privacy policy will be effective on your acceptance of the same by your click on the I accept tab or simply by the use of the website and will also govern the relationships between you and the XChatlines for your use of the website XChatlines.

Privacy policy is publish and framed exactly in accordance to the IT provisions rules such as security practices and procedures along with sensitive personal data under IT Act, 2000. This Act requires publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Read this privacy policy carefully because on using the website you indicate that you understand and agree to use this website. Sharing your information with us or using the facilities rendered by the website, you give your consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all your personal as well as non-personal information by XChatlines as specified under this Privacy Policy. The website users further agree that transfer, use, storage of their information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to them or to any other person.

User Information

Users in order to obtain chat line services through our website are required to provide various information for the registration process. Information such as name, sex, age, PIN code, credit or debit card details, email address, medical records, sexual orientation, bio-metric information, password, your occupation, interests and similar other information. All such information given by the users help us in improving the website and serve them with highly user-friendly experience.

The required information is service dependent and the above mentioned user information may be used to protect, maintain and improve services and for coming up with new services. Such information are not considered sensitive because it is easily and freely available and accessible in the public domain or it is provided under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

COOKIES

Cookies or similar other electronic tools may be used by our website to collect information or to assign every visitor with a unique random number as a user ID to understand the user’s interest through the identified computer. The website has no way of identifying a user even if they assign a cookie to their computer unless the users reveal their identify themselves. The cookie contain only those personal information, which is provided by the visitors themselves, as a cookie cannot read data from your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser if you click on their ads. It is a process on which we do not have any control.

Our web servers automatically collect information about your system internet connection like IP address when you visit the site. IP address is a number that lets computer attached to the internet where to send data like the web pages you view. This information is used to deliver the requested web pages to you, to make the website as per the user’s interest and to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where the visitors are coming.

Links to the other Sites

The privacy policy mentioned here discloses our privacy practices only for our websites. Links to other websites are also provided on our website, which is beyond our control and we are in no way responsible for your use of such sites.

Information Sharing

Sharing of sensitive personal information with any third-party without the prior consent of the users happen in the following given circumstances:

a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or government agency or authority to disclose for the identity verification or for the detection, investigation and prevention of the cyber incidents or for the prosecution and punishment of offenses. The disclosures are made with good intention and belief that these are necessary for enforcing these terms and for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

b) Such information are usually shared within the group companies along with officers and employees of such group companies for the processing of personal information on their behalf. XChatlines ensures that the companies receiving such information agrees to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this privacy policy and with other apt confidential and security measures.

Information Security

To protect unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of date, apt security measures are taken by us. Our security measures include internal reviews of data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures including apt encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where personal data are stored.

Information gathered on our website is stored safely in our database, which is stored on servers behind a firewall. The server’s access is protected with a password and is strictly limited. No matter how effective the security measures are but no security system is impenetrable. The database security is not guaranteed nor the information provided by you because there is a chance of information getting intercepted while being sent over the Internet. Any information posted by you in the discussion area is available to anyone having Internet access.

With the internet being an ever evolving medium, our privacy policy may change from time to time to inculcate necessary changes. Any information used by us will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of the new policy.

Grievance Redressal

Complaint, abuse or concerns related to content or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated grievance officer as mentioned in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to XChatlines Grievance Officer.